Allocating Ram

Want to talk about SNS-HDR, or do you have suggestions, requests, or how-to questions? Post here!
Chcesz porozmawiać o SNS-HDR, masz sugestię, próśbę, lub jakieś pytania? Pisz tutaj!

Allocating Ram

Postby DavidHerrera » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:51 pm

Is there a way to allocate ram or scratch disc to the software, in similar way you can do it on Photoshop or stitcher.

I am doing 360º, the spherical image is very big, could you please suggest me a way to improve the performance, I also tried the batch process .

I am using an Intel core i5-2450M CPU @ 2,50ghz, 4GB in ram and a runs in 64bit. Sony Vaio.

Thanks for you time and answer.
DavidHerrera
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:28 pm

Re: Allocating Ram

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:05 pm

You can not allocate virtual memory in SNS-HDR. You need a lot of RAM for large images.
I propose you merge HDR images before stitching for panoramas 360.
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

Re: Allocating Ram

Postby vinz » Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:31 pm

Im' using cleanmem free to improve memory management it doesn't do miracle, but this allow me to save some SNS works that i 'm not able save whitout :)

http://www.pcwintech.com/cleanmem

hope it could help !
vinz
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:13 am


Return to Discussion & Questions / Dyskusja i pytania

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron