SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Want to talk about SNS-HDR, or do you have suggestions, requests, or how-to questions? Post here!
Chcesz porozmawiać o SNS-HDR, masz sugestię, próśbę, lub jakieś pytania? Pisz tutaj!

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Stiga » Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:41 pm

I fixed this.

Image

Martin
Stiga
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 11:57 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby octaveman » Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:10 pm

Greetings, the main reason I got Pro is because I rely heavily on batch processing. Is that coming soon? Thanks!
octaveman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 5:07 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:18 pm

octaveman wrote:Greetings, the main reason I got Pro is because I rely heavily on batch processing. Is that coming soon? Thanks!

The batch processing module will be added in the Alpha 3 version.
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby AlphaRay » Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:02 pm

Can't load Lightroom 16 Bit TIFs in this version: "Error reading image". Old SNS 1.4.22 is working with these files.
AlphaRay
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:52 pm

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:32 pm

AlphaRay wrote:Can't load Lightroom 16 Bit TIFs in this version: "Error reading image". Old SNS 1.4.22 is working with these files.

You are using a Alpha 2 version?
What is your Lightroom version?
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby AlphaRay » Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:45 pm

Sebastian Nibisz wrote:You are using a Alpha 2 version?
What is your Lightroom version?

Sure Alpha 2 ;) LR 6.0

Here an small TIF example - tested this too: same result. 1.4.22 runs - Alpha 2 not.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w3i1lndyyw1ao ... 5.tif?dl=0
AlphaRay
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:52 pm

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:07 pm

Thanks, already checking.
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby darcom » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:48 pm

Hi Sebastian,

I see that this Alpha 2 version has some problems with the alignment which doesn't work acceptably.
The same series of pictures works perfectly in SNS-HDR Home while in the Alpha 2 the alignment is very bad.
Have you changed the algorithm?

Another problem, in the same image (working perfectly with SNS-HDR Home) there are also a lot of artifacts in a picture area with a high dynamic range.
darcom
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:20 pm

AlphaRay wrote:Here an small TIF example - tested this too: same result. 1.4.22 runs - Alpha 2 not.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w3i1lndyyw1ao ... 5.tif?dl=0

I found the cause. I compile the TIFF library without compression support. You save the images without compression, I'll fix this in the next update.
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:28 pm

darcom wrote:I see that this Alpha 2 version has some problems with the alignment which doesn't work acceptably.
The same series of pictures works perfectly in SNS-HDR Home while in the Alpha 2 the alignment is very bad.
Have you changed the algorithm?

The alignment quality depends on the images, sometimes is better and sometimes is worse than version 1. The algorithm in the new version works a little differently.

darcom wrote:Another problem, in the same image (working perfectly with SNS-HDR Home) there are also a lot of artifacts in a picture area with a high dynamic range.

Can you show an example?
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

PreviousNext

Return to Discussion & Questions / Dyskusja i pytania

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron