SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Want to talk about SNS-HDR, or do you have suggestions, requests, or how-to questions? Post here!
Chcesz porozmawiać o SNS-HDR, masz sugestię, próśbę, lub jakieś pytania? Pisz tutaj!

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby TrevorS87 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:02 am

Batch Process Please! and thank you for all the hard work, love the program.
TrevorS87
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:01 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby capricorn » Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:42 am

I have downloaded the file twice, but I am unable to run the installer and setup. On invocation of the executable, I get a security warning that the publisher could not be verified. When proceeding ("Run") nothing happens. I can see three SNS-HDR_Pro_2_Alpha_2_x64.exe*32 entries in the task manager none of which I am able to kill.

Any idea?
capricorn
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:05 pm

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby mirdita » Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:56 am

Hi Sebastian and thank you for your outstanding work!
New version is much better. I wonder if you could add zooming options similar to Photoshop, like Ctrl+'1' for 1:1 view, Ctrl+'0' to fit image into the window and put zooming percentage info somewhere.
mirdita
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:40 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby checknumber96 » Sat Dec 05, 2015 10:54 am

Thanks for the upgrade Sebastion , just one small enquiry , in the earlier version I could transfer my images straight to my photoshop , I cannot seem to find this feature on the upgrade , could you possibly give me a bit of guidance
cheers
Pete
checknumber96
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 10:46 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Sat Dec 05, 2015 12:29 pm

mirdita wrote:I wonder if you could add zooming options similar to Photoshop, like Ctrl+'1' for 1:1 view, Ctrl+'0' to fit image into the window and put zooming percentage info somewhere.

checknumber96 wrote:in the earlier version I could transfer my images straight to my photoshop , I cannot seem to find this feature on the upgrade

I'll add these in the next Alpha version.
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby tweggers » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:02 pm

Hello I've installed the 2.0 and 'll test it out.
Thanks again, Terry
tweggers
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 7:20 pm

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby carbrag » Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:50 pm

Hi Sebastian,
I have a Macbook pro with Captain and Windows 10 as VM with Parallel Desktop.
I installed the new pro 2.0 version and I noticed that I can not use masks or create new masks or levels or use the brush to apply the adjustments. I can only use slide to adjust the image in general. It's normal?
Thanks for your work !
Enjoy your day!
carbrag
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:55 pm

carbrag wrote:I installed the new pro 2.0 version and I noticed that I can not use masks or create new masks or levels or use the brush to apply the adjustments. I can only use slide to adjust the image in general. It's normal?

This is normal. Alpha is a development versions, do not yet have full functionality.
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Stiga » Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:40 pm

I am liking 2 alpha 2 very much. The interface is much improved and the colour rendering is superb.

Sometimes I see a fault when saving 16bit TIFF after a second processing session. It says "Undifined Save Error". This error does not occur when saving JPEGs. When I look in the image folder I find a tmp file - and sometimes I find that it has saved a TIFF file!

Martin
Stiga
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 11:57 am

Re: SNS-HDR Pro 2.0 Alpha 2

Postby Sebastian Nibisz » Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:21 pm

Stiga wrote:Sometimes I see a fault when saving 16bit TIFF after a second processing session. It says "Undifined Save Error". This error does not occur when saving JPEGs. When I look in the image folder I find a tmp file - and sometimes I find that it has saved a TIFF file!

This can happen when Windows creates a thumbnail of the image at a time when ExifTool wants to update this image. I fixed this in the Alpha 3.
User avatar
Sebastian Nibisz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:51 am

PreviousNext

Return to Discussion & Questions / Dyskusja i pytania

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron