Page 1 of 1

Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2021 8:45 pm
by DangerD
Is there any way to set jpeg quality?

SNS-HDR.exe 1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg -o out.jpg

PS C:\Program Files\SNS-HDR Pro 2> .\SNS-HDR.exe --help
The command line syntax:
SNS-HDR.exe [OPTION_1] ... [OPTION_N] SOURCE_IMAGE_1 ... [SOURCE_SIMAGE_N]

Processing options:
-da Disable alignment
-dd Disable ghosts reduction
-dal Disable auto luminance
-pm 360 Panorama mode

Image size reduction options:
-x1 -x2, ..., -x8

Presets options:
-default -interior -landscape -ldr -natural -neutral -night
-preset NAME Custom preset defined in the editor

Output image options:
-jpeg JPEG format (default)
-tiff8 TIFF 8-bit format
-tiff16 TIFF 16-bit format
-srgb Convert image to sRGB color space
-o PATH Output file name
-ee PATH Opening image in external editor

Example:
SNS-HDR.exe -pm -landscape -jpeg -srgb -o H:\DstImage.jpg H:\SrcImage.tif

No jpeg quality parameter here... :(

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2021 8:42 am
by Sebastian Nibisz
The JPEG quality cannot be set in the Lite version.

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2021 10:00 am
by DangerD
We're using purchased SNS HDR Pro 2.7
Image

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2021 10:45 am
by Sebastian Nibisz
Set the image quality.
Image

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2021 2:19 pm
by DangerD
Sebastian Nibisz wrote:Set the image quality.
Image

Batch processing from command line will use that saved option?

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2021 6:11 am
by DangerD
Batch processing doesn't work if using SNS-HDR Pro.exe, it launches app, merges image and doesn't save it, it just keeps open...
With SNS-HDR.exe is works fine in a batch, but i'm unable to set jpeg quality....

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2021 6:34 am
by DangerD
Sebastian Nibisz wrote:Set the image quality.
Image

I'm using programmatically created bat file:
Code: Select all
SNS-HDR.exe -srgb -da 1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg 4.jpg 5.jpg -o out1.jpg
SNS-HDR.exe -srgb -da 6.jpg 7.jpg 8.jpg 9.jpg 10.jpg -o out2.jpg
...

So how can i set jpg quality if i'm running batch? If running SNS-HDR Pro.exe it just opens app and process stops, i have to manually save image...

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2021 10:10 am
by Sebastian Nibisz
Why don't you use the batch processing tool?

Re: Batch command line (JPEG quality)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2021 11:19 am
by DangerD
We have around 30-40 folders to process every day while doing another job on working pc, so we did automation to merge those photos on remote pcs(we have 4 remote pcs right now)
The main idea is to merge uploaded folders to Dropbox automatically without user interaction at all.
We have launcher on webpage:
hdr.png
hdr.png (134.62 KiB) Viewed 7260 times

Designer just need to add checkmark and photos will be processed on remote machine and be placed back to dropbox.
Everything works fine except JPEG quality...